Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Vacationing is great but ...there's no place like home!


Scott & I went to Negril, Jamaica for our 25th wedding anniversary.  
(Tho our anniversary really isn't til Sept. 22 we had to go when we could).

We left Monday afternoon for Chicago.  The bad thing is I hurt my back cleaning the house before we left.  I was in such pain on the drive up, I couldn't move.  By the time we arrived at our hotel in Chicago I could barely move.  We went to a walmart and bought a heating pad in hopes it would help.  I couldn't believe it.  The last time I hurt my back like that I had to get a shot of pain med and take oral pain meds.  But I didn't have any of that!  So I had to grin and bear it.
Anyways, on Tuesday we had to be at the airport like 4 am because our flight left so early.  I really don't like to fly and now I have this back pain....this was not going to be good.  Our flight was delayed by an hour and half.  Not bad I guess.  We had a couple hour delay in Charlotte North Carolina anyways, so that just took some of that time away. 
 (or so we think).
We finally arrive in Charlotte.  While in the airport we notice this family of three boys and parents.  I'm like please don't let them be sitting by us.  Well, needless to say we had these little bratty boys sitting behind us with their dad (who did not make them behave).  These boys kicked my seat the entire the entire 3 hour flight.  Not to mention the hour delay we had while sitting in the plane waiting for take off!  Ugh.  This vacation is not starting too well.  But I refuse to let it ruin any of it.
We arrive in Jamaica Tuesday afternoon.  We then have an hour and a half drive to our resort from the airport.  But it didn't seem that long because I fell asleep. (ha)
We love our resort.  Our room is right by the beach, close to the restaurant, just perfect. (granted it's not the ritz but we knew that when we booked it, we wanted quaint not luxury)
The weather is warm, sunny, and beautiful.  We lounged on the beach, walked the beach, floated in the ocean.  Oh, I can just picture it. 
 (Boy, do I wish I was there again).
We really enjoyed ourselves even tho we did get sunburned and are still peeling!!
It was a very enjoyable time and I'm so glad and thankful that my wonderful husband took me away for a whole week. 
 (I will say tho that by the last day, I was missing my family back home and realized that I really like living by my parents, having my girls at home with us, and even missed my silly dog).
Vacations are nice but there really is no place like home!
Thank you to my fabulous husband!!  I love you!!!

p.s.  I'll add pictures soon!

2 comments:

Jeni said...

I'm so sorry about the pain you got in your back & those kids - what a bum deal...
I woulda got up and elegantly scolded them! yup - Well, you made it cuz - I can't wait to see pics. What a busy busy summer for you. I can't wait to see you.
xoxoxo,
jeni

Clara Cutez said...

Agen Winenlose || Agen Judi Winenlose || Agen judi Online Winenlose
Winenlose
Bonus Winenlose
Register Winenlose
Deposit Winenlose
Withdraw Winenlose
Peraturan Winenlose
Livescore Winenlose
Panduan Winenlose
Prediksi Winenlose